TitleTHE GERMAN INFLIGHT BRANDTitle

FREE Shipping on orders over 30$

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy lays out how Kyueye Limited (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong), residing at Offices C – F, 11/Floor, Hollywood Centre 77-91 Queen’s Road West Hong Kong, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (the “Company”, “we or “us”) collect, use, share and protect personal information about you when you use any Kyutec or Kyueye mobile application, website or other platform (“Kyueye”). This privacy policy covers both the “online” (e.g., web and mobile services) and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through telephone or in person) activities owned, operated, provided or made available by us. This privacy policy is written considering the obligations in respect of personal data privacy under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”).

Please review this privacy policy carefully so that you understand our privacy policies and practices.

 

1. Information Collection

We may collect information from you when you visit our site or use one of our apps provided by us:

• Your name (if logged into google services), your location data.
• Details about the browser and device you are using to access our service which may include your IP address, your operating system.
• Cookies information as set own in section below.
• If you contact us via customer support, we will have a record of that correspondence as well.
• Your name and email and a record of your previous purchases with us, if you register an account with us.

 

2. How we use the information that we collect.

• We use this information to review site usage (e.g. information on which pages are more popular than others), allowing us to improve the design and content of our site. We may also share this information with our current or potential partners in a way that would be non-personally identifiable.
• We use the personally identifiable information you provide to us in your account registration, offline or online, to administer customer service and to provide you with personalized features for which registration was necessary.
• for the provision of products and service information to you by receiving marketing and promotion materials from us.
• You should be aware that you may be making available personally identifiable information about yourself when you submit material to be posted to the site (e.g. for forums or other interactive elements of the site). Please therefore take care when doing so and be aware that your activity can be seen by others. We monitor the site for offensive materials but might not always be able to intervene on time, and we do reserve the right to monitor any information at our discretion.
• Please be aware that it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it (e.g. in response to a court order or a law enforcement agency’s request).

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Outside Parties

Only authorized staff is able to access your personal information and data. And we will not release personal information to any third parties or countries, including the United States, where data protection laws may differ from those of Hong Kong SAR. Of course at times it may be necessary to transfer certain personal information or data to other countries and jurisdictions where we operate. This may happen if the services offered are based there. We will take all steps to ensure that your personal information and data is used by such overseas parties in accordance with this policy and that such third parties observe strict confidentiality and protect you’re personal data as obligated by the ordinance.

We will only share personally identifiable information with anyone else for marketing purposes (newsletters) if you have specifically consented to that and we have no indication otherwise of you rejecting this usage. Remember that you can opt-out of these again at any time. You have the option at any time to request that we :

• provide a copy of the personal information we hold relating to you (and we may make a small charge for this); Contact our privacy officer at info [a t ] kyueye [] com. You should clearly state the details of the personal data under which the request is made.
• update or remove any such personal information; and
• ascertain our policies and practices for the security of your personal data.
• stop contacting you where we do this in accordance with your previous consent.

 

4. How do we protect your data?

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However the internet is not a safe place. You should choose strong passwords and not disclose those to third parties and keep it confidential. Transmission via the internet is not guaranteed to be secure at all times, any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Should you discover unauthorized usage of your information and data, we will use fast and efficient procedures to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

5. How do you use cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on a user’s computer hard disk so that the website can remember who the user is. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie, and a value which is usually a randomly generated unique number. Our sites use cookies and Google Analytics to help us analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics is a web analysis services provided by Google Inc. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google Analytics features implemented on this site include Display Advertising (Demographics and Interest Reporting). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics regarding your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

When you visit our site we send you a cookie. We use those cookies to enable the personalization of features on our site, which gives you the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have provided online. We also use cookies compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our site. We cannot identify you personally in this way. Two types of cookies may be used on this site and these are, session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You may not, however, be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled and may find that some of the information you provide may have to be re-entered. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visit. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

6. Links to Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site or newsletters. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. But should you have any feedback about the conduct of such third party sites as linked to their policies please do let us know.